SITE MAP

    

VMB-413 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: A-D

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Abbott, Harry F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Abbott, James H. Sr.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Abrams, Mark E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ack, Fred P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ackerman, Benjamin

Technical Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Ackerman, Walter E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Adams, John L.

Captain

Pilot

Addison, George B.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Agro, Joseph V.

Warrant Officer

Engineering Officer

Ahern, Charles T. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Ahonen, Homer P.

Private First Class

Guard

Aiken, Vernard V.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Ainslie, Andrew A.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Albright, Kenneth L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Alexander, Donald P.

Staff Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Allen, Rufus H. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Alsobrook, Francis L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Altizer, Leslie L.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Alton, Calvin B.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Amato, Albert M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Amstutz, Wilhelm A. Jr.

Corporal

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Anderson, Arthur

Technical Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Anderson, George E.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Anderson, John V.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Anderson, Percy S.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Anderson, Robert J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Appel, William S.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Arceneaux, Donald D.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ark, Edwin W.

Corporal

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Arsenault, William E.

Captain

Pilot

Arvold, Russell S.

First Lieutenant

Mess Officer

Ashby, Arthur A.R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Atkins, Owren B. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Avelis, John

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Babnew, Ardis L.

Private First Class

Basic

Baer, Galen E.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Baier, John L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Baker, Harry W.

Staff Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Balinas, Leonard C.

Corporal

Machinist

Ball, Sidney W.

Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ballard, James P.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Ballenger, Gordon C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bardouche, James L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Barghause, Henry W.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Barlow, George S. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Barnum, Willis V.

Staff Sergeant

Basic

Barreiro, Louis F.

Private First Class

Basic

Barron, Thomas E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bartleson, Charles J.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Barton, Stanley G. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Baum, Edwin H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Baum, Milton R.

Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Bayer, Walter R.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Beal, James C.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Beam, Edgar J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bechtel, George G.

Private First Class

Basic

Becker, William A.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Bednark, Francis E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Begnaud, James W.

Staff Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Behrendt, Robert A.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Beking, John T.

Staff Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Belak, Anton

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Bell, Jesse F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bell, Leon

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bellarosa, James V. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Bellemeur, Winston A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Belton, Ardell

Corporal

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bemis, Thomas III

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bennett, George E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bennett, Gerard A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Benny, Clarence

Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Bergh, Bernard J.

Staff Sergeant

Telephoneman

Bergstrom, Andrew R.

Captain

Pilot

Berle, John A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bertone, Frank J.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Betters, Floyd J.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Bialek, Stanley F. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Biehl, Robert H.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bingeman, Albert F.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Birmingham, Edward W.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Bishop, Allen M.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Blakeway, Robert

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Blank, Floyd J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bleakney, Charles W. Jr.

Private First Class

Navigator

Bleir, R. S.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Blevins, Lawrence E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Block, Jerome

Master Technical Sergeant

Sergeant Major

Blockinger, Melvin L.

Staff Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Blommen, Charles D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bloomer, Charles D.

Corporal

Cook

Blume, Jack

Private First Class

Basic

Bober, Peter

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Bomba, Joseph A.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Bommarito, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Bonoff, Burton L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Borich, Daniel N.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Botti, Americo P.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Bouchard, Harold A.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Boucher, Robert L.

Sergeant

Cook

Bouffard, Claude F.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Boundy, Russell F.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bounty, Frank L.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Bourque, Rodney

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Bouscaren, Anthony T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bower, Frederick B.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Bower, Lyle N.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bowler, Michael F. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Boyd, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Boyd, Will E.

Sergeant

Clerk, General

Boyl, Frel F. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Boyles, George P.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bradford, George C.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Bradley, Robert P.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Bradley, Robert W. Sr.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

Brakeville, Melvin E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Bramlett, Jack P.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Brant, William S.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bratton, Earl A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Brazelton, John F.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Breeding, Ralph

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Brensing, Gail K.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Brenton, Westley H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brewer, Wayne E.

Private

Basic

Bride, Donald F.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Bridges, Thomas J. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Briggs, Harry D.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Brigham, George A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Brimmer, James N.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Brodie, Robert W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Bronleewe, Thomas

Major

Pilot & Operations Officer

Brose, Arthur H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Browdowski, Alfred M.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Brown, Herb W.

Sergeant

Cook

Brown, James N.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Browning, John "D"

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Bruch, Walter G. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Brueggestrass, Robert A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bruns, Donald A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Bryan, Russell E.

Corporal

Radio Operator

Bryant, Alphonso Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bubonovitch, Nick Jr.

Sergeant

Postal Clerk

Buchanan, Irving D.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Buck, Bennie J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Engineering Chief, Aviation

Budrock, Joseph B.

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Buffone, Vincent D.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Burbee, Edward T.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Burchard, Roswell B. Jr.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Burdette, Raymond F.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Burgess, William E. A.

Corporal

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Burk, Donald L.

Corporal

Basic

Burke, James D.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Burke, James F.

Corporal

Plumber

Burke, James K.

Corporal

Cook

Burke, Michael K.

Staff Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Burke, William J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Burley, James R.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Burns, Donald A.

Sergeant

-

Burns, John M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Burns, William

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Burroughs, Kenneth K.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Burwell, Benjamin F.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Bush, Henry T.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Butcher, Russell H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Byrnes, John M.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Caddell, Richard J.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Callahan, Donald P.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Callahan, Thomas J.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Calvin, Ronald T.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Camodeca, Lawrence J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Camuso, Pasquale A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Canady, Coleman Y. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Canales, Isidoro, M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Canniff, James C.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cantwell, Edward J.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Carchia, George E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Carlin, Joseph P.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Carlson, Eric G.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Carlson, William C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Carota, Leonard N.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Carr, Bob H.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Carr, John G.

Technical Sergeant

Telephoneman

Carroll, Herbert W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Carson, George W.

Corporal

Basic

Carson, Kit E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Engineering Chief, Aviation

Carter, William J.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Cartwright, Ralph

Technical Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Caskie, Robert F. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cassidy, Robert C.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Castellano, Michael A.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Castleberry, William G.

Staff Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Castrogiovianni, James

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Caven, James L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Chamberland, Eugene E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Chanda, Edward J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Chandler, Thomas F.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Chaney, Raymond B.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Chellis, Thomas W.

Commisioned Warrant Officer

Adjutant

Childers, James O.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Childers, Robert F.  Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Chin, Raymond F.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Choate, David R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Christensen, Cleo M.

Corporal

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cicirelli, Antonio

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cioffi, Orlando L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Clark, Ralph O.

Sergeant

Materiel Stock Clerk

Clawson, Roy E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cleary, William E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Clement, Robert B.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Clemente, Thomas A.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Clemente, William

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Clepper, Richard E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Clutter, Alvan B.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Cochran, John R. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cochrane, Kevin

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Coffin, John W.

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Cole, Michael L.

Technical Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Coleman, Edward C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Coleman, Joe A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Comeau, Joseph L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Conant, Frank R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Condon, Rowland S. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Contes, Tom J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Conway, Vernon W.

Corporal

Basic

Cook, Edwin L.

Technical Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Coonan, Gerald T.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Cooper, James C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cooper, John R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Cooper, Samuel W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Cordle, Thurman A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator

Corey, Robert B.

Technical Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Corey, Robert J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cork,Travis C. Jr.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Cornelius, Thomas B. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Corni, Felix

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cornwell, Charles E.

Captain

Pilot

Corrigan, Michael H. Jr.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Corvello, Roderick F. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Coughlin, James

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cowell, Douglas A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cox, Raymon R. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Cox, Robert B.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Cox, Robert J.

Captain

Pilot

Cox, Robert R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cox, Rollen V.

Private First Class

Police Sergeant

Craig, William J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Crandall, George M.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Crawford, George N.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Crawford, Lloyd E.

Technical Sergeant

Engine Repairman, Aircraft

Crawford, Robert Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Creighton, Charles N.

Private First Class

Basic

Crimi, Luciano F.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Crosby, Eber R. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crowe, William H.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Crucitti, James A.

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Crumbly, John D. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cuff, Harold K.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Cullum, William E.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Culotta, Frank J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cummings, James J.

Private First Class

Basic

Cunningham, James W.

Major

Pilot

Cunningham, Robert G.

Captain

Pilot

Curd, John D.

Captain

Pilot

Curl, Lee J.

Sergeant

-

Cutler, Thomas J.

First Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Dale, Stanley H.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Daly, John W. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

D'Amerosio, Raphael G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dance, Paul J.

Sergeant

Painter, Aircraft

Daniel, Homer L.

Captain

Pilot & Operations Officer

Daniel, Truman K., Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Daniels, Robert W.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Darasz, Walter S.

Technical Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Dare, Wilbert L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Darney, Ronald B.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Daruda, John

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Dashiell, George E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Davenport, Robert H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Machinist

Davidson, Ernest H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Technician

Davidson, James

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Davis, Bobby L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Davis, Ralph H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Davis, William C.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

De Backer, Frank J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

De Lessio, James W.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Deal, Oliver E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Deceuster, Ralph J.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Decker, David C.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Decker, Richard C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Deegan, Joseph G.

Private First Class

Navigator Bombardier

Delaney, Thomas A.

Private First Class

Basic

DeLano, Herbert V.

Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Delashmutt, Edward J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

DeMattia, Armand N.

Private First Class

Basic

Dempsey, Jack D.

Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Dennis, Keith G.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

DeSilva, John D.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Operator

Deutscher, Irwin

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Diamond, David

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Dias, Perry G. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Dickey, Raymond C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Dietrich, John E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

DiFelice, Joseph J.

Private First Class

Basic

DiFiore, Joseph R.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

DiGirolamo, Casper P.

Private First Class

Basic

Dikeman, Arlyn V.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dill, Scott N.

Technical Sergenat

Airborne Radar Technician

Dillistin, Edward R.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Disterhoft, Clarance D.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dixon, Jack C.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Doherty, William E.

Staff Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Donnelly, Robert L.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Donohue, Thomas F.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Donovan, Norton L.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Dooley, Louis E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dorsch, Victor E.

Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Douglas, Russell H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Doyle, Edward J.

Major

Pilot

Doyle, James N. M.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Doyle, Warren E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Drake, Bill T.

Technical Sergeant

Provost Sergeant

Dreasher, Rex A.

Captain

Pilot

Driver, John P.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Drummey, Joseph L.

Sergeant

Navigator Bombardier

Ducros, Conrad M. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dudich, Frank R.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Duffy, James E.

Sergeant

Basic

Dunkerley, Dale A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dunn, Ronald J. Sr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Durham, William G.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Duttenhoffer, Arthur P. Jr.

Captain

Pilot

Duvall, Stanley M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Dworsky, Leonard M.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.