SITE MAP

    

VMB-413 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: M-R

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Mabry, James D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mac Lean, William G.

Captain

Pilot

Mac Leod, Ronald J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

MacDonald, Roderick J. Jr.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Mackey, Earl G.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Mahoney, Daniel J. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mahoney, Thomas C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mallette, William R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Malloway, Robert L.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Malloy, Edward A.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Malm, LaVern M.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Maloney, William E.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Mambourg, Raymond H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Mandusich, Alexander A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Manning, Donald M.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Markey, Norman J. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Markovitch, George

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Marranzini, Rudolph J.

Private

Machinist

Marshalek, George J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Marshall, Hugh D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Marshall, Leonard W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Martin, Bryan L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Martin, Charles A. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Martin, Donald E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Martin, Samuel F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Mason, James E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mason, Lewis S.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mason, Roy P.

Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Matlosz, Anthony A.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mattern, Francis W.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Mattiuz, Edward L.

Private

Machinist

Mattocks, Menzo H.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Mauldin, James E.

Staff Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Mauro, John B.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Maxwell, Glenn K.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Mayer, August F.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Mazepa, Michael F.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

McAndrew, Francis P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

McArdell, Raymond F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

McAvoy, Edward J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

McBrayer, Harry G. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Ground Defense NCO

McCabe, John B.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

McCarthy, Charles B. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McCastland, Paul P.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

McClure, Marion A.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

McCluskey, William J. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

McCollum, Marion

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

McCormick, George

Captain

Intelligence Officer

McCourt, Francis M.

Corporal

Baker

McDaniel, Maxwell L.

Sergeant

-

McDonald, William F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

McGee, Wallace F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

McGraw, Harry E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

McGregor, Earl C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

McGuire, Paul C.

Private First Class

Cook

McHale, Thomas R. Jr.

Captain

Communications Officer

McHone, John V.

Sergeant

Cook

McKamy, Donald I.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McLain, Jehue A. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

McLaughlin, Arthur J.

Corporal

Cook

McLeod, Millard K.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

McMinn, Rayford P.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Meaux, Whitney J.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Mechling, Jesse E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Medkief, Clyde A. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Meeker, Herbert L.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Mekstovitch, Frank E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Melan, Edward S.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Melchionne, Tony

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Melito, Eric P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Melton, Walter E.

Private First Class

Aerial Gunner

Menard, James L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Mendenhall, Edward V.

Major

Pilot & Executive Officer

Menke, James T.

Technical Sergeant

Telephoneman

Mennes, Emiel L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Merillat, Robert A.

Corporal

Cook

Merkle, Richard C.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Merriman, James P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Mersereau, Harry D. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Metzdorf, Willis T.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Meyn, Wilbur N.

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Meza, Jesse

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Michael, Glenn E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Michalak, Michael L.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Michelitch, Frank J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Michie, Troy W. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Midbust, Howard E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Middlemiss, Earl H. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Middleton, Julian A.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Mikorenda, Conrad, W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Miller, Charles A.

Corporal

Cook

Miller, Charles J.

Private

Basic

Miller, David S.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Miller, Eugene H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Miller, George R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Miller, Henry A.

First Lieutenant

Navigator

Miller, Lewis M.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Miller, William P. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

-

Milligan, Earl E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Millington, Robert

Captain

Pilot

Minichino, Ralph L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mitchell, Leroy

Sergeant

Cook

Mixon, Charles P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mizer,"J" V.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Moffat, Robert

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Molloy, Edmond J. N.

Captain

Intelligence Officer

Molloy, Edward A.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Monahan, John

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

Moore, Warren D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Moore, William F.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Morgan, Victor J.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Morrell, Robert E.

Corporal

Cook

Morris, Charles A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Morris, Robert O.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Moss, Donald F.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Motekaitis, Joseph

Private First Class

Propeller Mechanic

Mott, Steve

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Muehleisen, William "J"

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Mueller, Warren J.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Mulgrave, John J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Mumaugh, Jack H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Munnally, Glenn A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Murello, Frank J.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Murphy, James F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Murphy, James R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Murphy, John F.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Light

Murphy, Vincent E.

Second Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Murphy, William H.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Musicant, Samuel

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Musser, Charles C.

Sergeant

Cook

Myers, Jacob F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nahan, John B.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Naparkowsky, Edward J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Naujalis, Francis J.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Nawara, John J.

Private First Class

Basic

Neal, James W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Neblett, Carl B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Neely, Edward W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nelson, Harold T.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Nelson, James W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Nemes, Kolman, W.

Private

Cook

Nevins, Albert T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Newcomb, Arthur P. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Newland, Marshall C. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Newman, William R.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Nickerson, Norman R.

Major

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Nicora, Pete G.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Noble, Charles E.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Noel, Donald L.

Sergeant

-

Nolan, Thomas H.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Noll, Kenneth R.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nolte, William L.

Second Lieutenant

Aviation Materiel Officer

Noone, Thomas J.

Corporal

Clerk, General

Norman, Clayton E.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Novitzke, Clarence

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Novosel, Rudolph E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Nuessle, Donald A.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Nunnally, Glenn A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nuss, Lawrence F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nuwer, Francis X.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nycz, Louis F.

Staff Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

O'Brien, Aloysius R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

O'Brien, James L.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

O'Brien, Richard D.

Staff Sergeant

Diesel Mechanic

Oder, Glenn L.

Corporal

Propeller Mechanic

O'Dowd, Paul T. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

O'Hara, Bernard A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

O'Leary, Robert J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Olender, Benjamin J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Olsen, Edwin H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Olsen, Robert C.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Olzewski, Isidore B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

O'Neil, Leo J.

Private First Class

Basic

Opalek, Aloysius F.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ortman, Charles E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Osganian, Albert

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Osgood, Clarence W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Oslund, Edwin J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ossmer, Daniel D.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ouellette, Roland L.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Owens, Clifford B.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Oxsen, Lowell S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Padick, James

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Pagliuca, Dante H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Palmer, James E.

-

Civilian Technician

Pankiw, William

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pappas, Carroll O.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Parker, Warren E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Parr, William L. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Parsons, Curtis P.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Partido, Maynard P.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Pasternak, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Patterson, Robert H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Patton, Wilber J.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Paul, Harold D. Jr.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Peachee, Timothy S. Jr.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

Pearsall, Donald E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Peever, Leslie E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Personnel Specialist

Peischl, Raymond A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pelletier, Donald A.

Corporal

Weather Observer

Peluso, Santele J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Penman, Howard F.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Pennell, Richard G.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Penturf, Hugh C.

Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Perlis, Raymond

Staff Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Perrotta, Jesse T.

Private First Class

Basic

Perry, Arthur F.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Petitti, Pardo B.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Petrovic, Nicolas

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Phelps, Bret E.

Private First Class

Tractor Driver

Philips, Nelson L.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Phillips, Arthur J.

Private

Aviation Supplyman

Phillips, George D.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Phillips, James C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Phillips, Leonard E.

Technical Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Phillips, Robert N. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Phillips, William H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Phinney, Keith

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Pierce, James E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Piercy, William A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Pierre, George B.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Pike, Paul L.

Corporal

Basic

Pingilley, Caree

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Pinkerman, James W.

Private First Class

Basic

Piper, Charles R.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Plante, Donald P.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Poindexter, Albert M.

Staff Sergeant

Landfill Technician

Poliquin, Gerard

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Pollock, William H.

Corporal

Clerk Typist

Pombo, Frank

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pontarelli, Nicholas R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Poole, Elbert L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Poole, Robert F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Poorman, James C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Porter, William M.

Corporal

Cook

Poulin, Francis H.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Powell, John M.

Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Powers, Richard

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Powers, Terry R.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Pratt, John M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Prescott, James L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Prince, Charles L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Prokopovich, Metro

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Prunera, Xavier E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pryor, Eugene P.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Pucci, George X.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Puiia, Antony F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pulver, Charles H. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

-

Punch, James J. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Purchase, Richard D.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Rader, Nelson B.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Radin, Morris

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Raleigh, James W.

Corporal

Cook

Ralston, Stewart W.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Ramsey, Jesse W.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ramsey, John H.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Rand, Raymond C.

Staff Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Rankin, Kenneth D.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Raupach, Earl W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Redmond, Cecil L.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Regula, Vitol H.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Reilly, Bernard H.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Reyna, Niceforo L. Jr.

Sergeant

-

Rhodes, Floyd H.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Rhynard, Loren "M"

Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Rice, Drury A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Rice, Loyd A.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Rich, Dexter

Private First Class

Cook

Richards, Fenton O.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Richards, Francis L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Riffle, James C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Riley, Edsel J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Riley, Henry G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Rinehart, James H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ringler, Charles A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rinker, Ray C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Risdon, Marshall M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roach, Frank V.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Roadcap, James H. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Robb, Paul F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Roberts, John L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Robertson, James G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Robertson, James P.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Robinson, Ray R.

Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Roche, William C.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Rockwell, Clark D.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Roden, John P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rodgers, Joseph V.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Roewert, Calvin A.O.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Rogers, Edgar D.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Rogers, Harry V. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rogers, Jim

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rogers, Virginius C.

First Lieutenant

Radio-Radar Officer

Rohde, Francis B.

Corporal

Cook

Roome, Howard L. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Root, Elbert A.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

Rosa, Lino R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rose, Lester B.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rosekrans, Arnold V.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rosenbloom, Maurice E.

Private First Class

Basic

Rosenkoetter, Robert G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ross, Francis K.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ross, Frederick S.

Technical Sergeant

Machinist

Ross, Jerry

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rotondo, Parise J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Rountree, Earl W.

Corporal

Radio Repairman

Rowe, Wayne E.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Rowley, John M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rowley, Vincent A.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Roy, Charles B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Roy, Richard J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Roysden, Earl E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rozewicz, Edward G.

Corporal

-

Rubano, Pasquale C.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rubin, Saul

Private First Class

Aerial Gunner

Rucker, Ellsworth C.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Rudolph, Jean H. F. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rulseh, Donald W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Runnels, Milford C.

First Lieutenant

Transportation Officer

Runyan, Carl C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ruskewitch, Alexander P.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Russell, Duane O.

Private First Class

Clerk, General

Russo, John J.

Private First Class

Basic

Rutigliano, Dominick A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ryan, Frederick J.

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Ryan, John F.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Ryan, William J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.