SITE MAP

    

VMB-413 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: S-Z

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Sadwick, Leonard M.

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

Saglimbene, Carmine C.

Private First Class

Basic

Salerno, Frank J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Saliba, Theo H.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Salit, Leonard

First Lieutenant

Aviation Materiel Officer

Salmon, Ronald D.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Salter, Arthur

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Saltsman, Franklin D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Saltzman, Wilford E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Samson, Charles W.

Corporal

Cook

Sanden, William R. Jr.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Light

Sandoff, Victor G.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sanford, George E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sanford, Kenneth R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Santarius, Melroy

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sartain, William M.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sarver, Robert L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Satterlund, Russell C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Sauers, Elden H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Savage, Paul E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Scalese, Dominic R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Scaravillo, Nicholas J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Scelfo, Sam P.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Schaeg, Calvin J.

Sergeant

Butcher

Schaffner, Alvin W.

Sergeant

Cook

Schambach, Robert H.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Scheiner, Harvey

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Schermerhorn, Arnold B.

Private First Class

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Schiller, Edward H. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Schimonsky, Charles

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schlattman, Wilmer B.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Schlittler, James A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schmidt, Walter H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schoffstall, Charles C.

Private First Class

Basic

Schreffler, George C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schuckle, Albert J.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Schuette, Donald K.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schultz, Herman R.

Staff Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Schulz, Raymand C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schumacher, Paul W.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Schwartzkopff, Herman

Corporal

Cook

Schweikhart, Frederick W.

Corporal

Clerk, Administrative

Scorson, Peter R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Seaman, Joseph E. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Searles, Hiram E.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Seccombe, Charles T.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sedberry, Tom R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sedberry, Walter B.

Corporal

Barber

See, James E.

Sergeant

Cook

Sellers, Leslie E. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sellers, Thomas M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Selvin, Daniel J.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Sendlakowski, George T.

Staff Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Senese, Andrew J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Sepulveda, Hector E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Settelmaier, Charles J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Seymour, Dwight W.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Shaker, Theodore F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Shakespeare, Robert E.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Shapiro, Gilbert E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shawhan, William E.

Corporal

Cook

Shea, Phillip J.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Shelfer, Fred G.

Captain

Pilot

Shelton, Edwin R. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Shelton, Emmett H.

First Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Shelton, Ralph

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Sheppard, Wilbert M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shouppe, Lawrence E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shumaker, Richard F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sidlofski, Joseph J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sifers, George O.

Private First Class

Basic

Sikotakis, Pericles

Private First Class

Basic

Silver, Earle E. Jr

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Silver, William

Private First Class

Basic

Simmons, Philips H.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Singer, Irving

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Skavdahl, Vilmer W.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Skopic, John

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Slevin, Daniel J.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Smart, Robert F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Smathers, George E.

Captain

Adjutant

Smeed, Danny

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Arthur L.

Private First Class

Plumber

Smith, Bernard E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Earl J. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Edward L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Ellis G.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Smith, Gerald L.

Private First Class

Basic

Smith, Glenn W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, Hicks A. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, James J.

Private First Class

Basic

Smith, James K.

Major

Pilot & Executive Officer

Smith, James W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, John C.

Sergeant

Basic

Smith, John J. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Joseph J.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Kenneth E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Smith, Norman A.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Paul W.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Raymond, W.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Smith, Richard G. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Smith, Robert N.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Robert V.

First Lieutenant

Assistant Gunnery Officer

Smith, Thomas L.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Smith, Van W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Smythe, James A.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Snelson, Robert E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Snowdon, Charles S. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Snyder, Bruce W.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Sobolewski, Eugene J.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Soule, Robert B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Southern, William H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sovia, Jacob R.

Private First Class

Basic

Spooner, Harold L. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Spridik, Dale

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Spring, Charles F. Jr.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

St. John, David C.

Private First Class

Basic

Stafford, Delbert W.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Standard, Roger A.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Stank, Albert F.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Stanley, Raymond F. Sr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stark, August L.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Stark, Roy O.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Starke, Donald W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Starkweather, Roy F.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Staszak, Ralph J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Stecker, John

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stelmach, Matthew B.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stepanof, Charles A. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stephens, Clark H.

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Sterner, Thomas R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Stetler, Patrick F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Stevens, Dewayne W.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Stevenson, Donald J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stevenson, William H. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Stewart, Richard J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stewart, William J. Jr.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Stickles, Donald C.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Stillwell, Leonard R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stone, Robert M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Stopar, Albert

Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Stovall, Jack M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stracci, Oswald A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Strand, Edwin M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Strano, Michael D.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Strauser, Claude L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Strenglis, Nicholas P.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Strenk, John Jr.

Private First Class

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Strutz, William C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Studt, Robert D.

Master Technical Sergeant

First Sergeant

Stump, John R.

Corporal

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Sullivan, Henry M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Sullivan, James E. Jr.

Sergeant

Combat conditioner

Summer, Frank R.

Private

Armorer, Aircraft

Summit, Charles E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Surmacz, Leo H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Sutphen, John D. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Swanson, Carl E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Syrek, Stephen B.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Light

Szabo, Frank L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Szetelo, Edwin J.

Private

Basic

Szewczyk, Marion R.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Szpak. Charles A. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Szymanski, Emil J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tagmyer, Howard B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Talley, James B.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Tampieri, Anthony J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tapp, Clarence E.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tate, Warren E.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Taylor, Clifford N.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Taylor, Clyde J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tedeschi, Antony

Private First Class

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Teeple, Robert M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Teitelbaum, Norman

Private First Class

Basic

Terlecki, William T.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Terlizzi, Frank M.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Terstegen, John W.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Terwillegar, Frederick S. Jr.

Corporal

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Thayer, Alton R.

Sergeant

Basic

Theriault, Nelson H.

Private First Class

Basic

Therrell, Jack

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Thibodeau, Raymond

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Thomas, Charles N.

Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Thomas, John W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Thomas, Joseph G. Jr.

Corporal

Basic

Thomas, Luther E.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Thomas, Ralph

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Thomas, Samuel "B". Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Thomas, William E. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Thompson, Eddie J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Thompson, James B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Thomson, John P.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Thorington, Harold O.

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Thorpe, Claud V. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Thuilot, Albert G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tilley, Bernard E.

Staff Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Tipton, Louis E.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Tobakos, John Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Todd, Cecil P.

Private

Carpenter, General

Todd, Odus L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tomich, Sam

Private First Class

Basic

Townsend, Ralph L.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Trader, Carlyle U.

Staff Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Trdla, Raymundo E.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Treacy, William B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Tribett, Robert M.

Staff Sergeant

-

Trikes, Constantine S.

Corporal

Cook

Trinemeyer, Charles W.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Troster, John G.

First Lieutenant

Radio-Radar Officer

Tucker, Gilbert H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Tucker, Willie B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Tully, John E.

Sergeant

Weather Observer

Tupman, Edgar M.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Turner, Clyde J. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Turner, Earl L.

Sergeant

Cook

Turner, William R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Turse, Joseph F.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Tuzzalo, Gennaro V.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tye, Roy C.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Tyler, Gorden L.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Tyler, Norman D.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Ullrich, Henry J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Underwood, Jack E.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Upton, Melvin C.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Urban, Wallace D.

Staff Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Urrizola, Peter L.

Private First Class

Cook

Usher, George L. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Van Lear, Robert M.

Staff Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Van Roosendaal, Arien Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Van Slembrouck, Neal F.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Vanderwood, George A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Vasquez, Timoteo

Sergeant

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Vaughn, Joseph L. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vaux, Morgan H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Communications Chief

Vernali, Sebastian J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vernon, Elbert R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Veuleman, Aubrey V.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Villont, Jack L.

Corporal

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Viparina, Michael

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Vogel, Robert L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Volpe, Luis J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Von Helmolt, William S. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Vrazel, Edward I.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wade, Robert V.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Walczynski, Alex F.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Waldron, Robert G.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Walker, Reginald G.

First Lieutenant

Ordnance Officer

Wallace, Donald F.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Walser, Robert F.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Walter, John E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Walterich, Charles J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Walters, Joe M.

Corporal

Guard

Wands, Howard A.

Sergeant

Cook

Want, Paul R.

Private First Class

Electrician, General

Warchocki, Henry

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Ward, Merton S. Jr.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Ware, Donald E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Warmath, Jack L.

Private First Class

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Warner, William D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Warren, William H.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Warrington, Levi S.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Waterman, Thomas L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Watson, Donald

Private First Class

Basic

Watson, Lemuel E.

Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Weatherup, David B.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Webb, James L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weber, Frank T.

Staff Sergeant

Leading Chief, Aviation

Webster, Carl M.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Weedman, Rodney W.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Weeks, Carnes Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Gunner, Aviation

Weeks, Duane O.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Wehner, Albert G.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Weiss, Barry

Private First Class

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Welch, Earl

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Welch, Murl

Private First Class

Basic

Wells, George H. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Wells, Robert A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Technician

Welty, Samuel G.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wentzell, Walter W. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Werts, Roger M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

West

Lieutenant

Dental Officer

West, Clyde

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Westerman, George L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Weston, Lionel Jr.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Wheeler, John R.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

White, James H.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

White, John C. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

White, William H.

Private First Class

Bugler

White, Willie

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Whitehead, Oscar B.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Whitsell, Bailey Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wiechniak, Alfred W.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Wilcox, Frank E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wildman, Robert V.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wildmann, Matthew J.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wilkshire, William M. Sr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Willard, Richard H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Willey, Whitmel S. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Williams, Bailey C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Williams, Earl B.

Staff Sergeant

Basic

Williams, Edwin L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Williams, Harmon S.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Williams, Nick G.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Willis, Chester E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Willis, Duane G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Willyard, Marvin L.

Private First Class

Diesel Mechanic

Wilson, Gill B.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wilson, Perry E.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Wilson, Russell L.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wilson, Thomas R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wilvers, Joseph A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Winnard, Albert R.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Winterton, Raymond A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wise, Floyd B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wisniewski, Paul J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Witter, Donald J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Wittland, John J. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Wolfe, Dale D.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wolk, William S.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Wood, Martin G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Woodburn, William M.

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Worthington, Wilfred T.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Wotherspoon, Samuel B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wright, Reginald R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Wyatt, William W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Wyman, Wayne A.

Sergeant

Machinist

Wyss, Carl Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Yanacheck, Edwin F.

Technical Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Yanchak, Michael

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Yanez, Ramon P.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Yates, Emmit Y.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Yeager, William E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Young, Donald W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Young, Richard W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zanca, Roland J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Ziegler, Dean F.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Zimmerman, George F.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Zinowich, William J.

Corporal

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Zipf, Carl H. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Zscherny, Theo F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zvalionis, Casimir M.

Corporal

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.