Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-413 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen

 

Naval Aviator's Wings

Unit Awards

Summary:  VMB-413 was commissioned on 1 March 1943 at Cherry Point, NC as the first Marine medium-bomber squadron.  Following the completion of their training syllabus, the squadron departed for west coast during December 1943.  Deploying to the South Pacific, VMB-413 sailed from North Island on 3 January 1944 aboard the USS Kalinin Bay for Ewa.  The flight echelon then flew to Espiritu Santo, arriving on  27 January 1944.  Following familiarization training, the squadron moved northward to Sterling Island and flew heckling missions and strikes against Bougainville and Rabaul.  During May 1944, VMB-413 returned briefly to Espiritu Santo before commencing operations from Munda in July 1944.  Missions from Munda encompassed bombing and strafing of Kahili-Choiseul area until, on 18 October 1944, the squadron redeployed to Emirau.  At Emirau, VMB-413 flew missions against targets on New Britain and New Ireland until the war ended.  VMB-413 was decommissioned at Miramar, CA on 30 November 1945 following the squadron's return to the United States.

Commanding Officers:

Major Robert B. Cox

1 Mar - 30 Jun 1943

Lieutenant Colonel Ronald D. Salmon

1 Jul 1943 - 5 Feb 1944

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew B. Galatian Jr.

6 Feb - 13 Aug 1944

Lieutenant Colonel Stewart W. Ralston

13 Aug - 7 Nov 1944

Lieutenant Colonel Roswell B. Burchard Jr.

8 Nov - 31 Dec 1944

Lieutenant Colonel Robert B. Cox

1 Jan - 16 Aug 1945

Major Arthur C. Lowell

17 Aug - 13 Sep 1945

Major Norman R. Nickerson

14 Sep - 30 Nov 1945

Awards:  American Campaign; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign w/3 bronze stars; World War II Victory, and; Philippine Liberation w/1 bronze star.

Aircraft Operated Overseas:  PBJ-1D, and; PBJ-1J.

Aircraft Loses:  2 Operational; 5 Combat.

Casualties:

First Lieutenant Stanley M. Duval

22 January 1944

Second Lieutenant Ramond C. Dickey

22 January 1944

Sergeant William F. Moore

22 January 1944

Sergeant Lee J. Curl

22 January 1944

Private First Class Lewis W. Evans

22 January 1944

Corporal Charles P. Jones

22 January 1944

Major James K. Smith

22 March 1944

Second Lieutenant Frank Just Jr.

22 March 1944

Captain John F. Jackson

22 March 1944

Corporal Francis X. Nuwer

22 March 1944

Corporal Harold T. Nelson

22 March 1944

Corporal Willard M. Lytle

22 March 1944

First Lieutenant William D. Graul

22 March 1944

Second Lieutenant Charles D. Blommen

22 March 1944

Sergeant Jack Therrell

22 March 1944

Sergeant Gerald G. Flaherty

22 March 1944

Corporal George F. Zimmerman

22 March 1944

Corporal Albert R. Winnard

22 March 1944

First Lieutenant Rex A. Dreasher

1 April 1944

Corporal Bernard A. O'Hara

1 April 1944

Major Douglas E. Keeler

20 April 1944

Second Lieutenant James G. Robertson

20 April 1944

Second Lieutenant Charles F. Leidberg

20 April 1944

Staff Sergeant Gilbert V. Enck

20 April 1944

Sergeant Aaron S. Johnson Jr.

20 April 1944

Sergeant Robert C. Hubbell

20 April 1944

First Lieutenant Glenn .W. Smith

5 May 1944

First Lieutenant Ralph M. Jones, Jr.

5 May 1944

Sergeant John S. Little

5 May 1944

Sergeant George D. Herbst Jr.

5 May 1944

Corporal Ferris R. Gillen

5 May 1944

Corporal Michael F. Mazepa

5 May 1944

Corporal R.S. Bleir

5 May 1944

Major James W. Cunningham

27 February 1945

Second Lieutenant George P. Boyes

27 February 1945

Technical Sergeant Irl E. Joyce

27 February 1945

Corporal Peter R. Scorson

27 February 1945

Corporal August L. Stark

27 February 1945

Staff Sergeant Raymond Mambourg

27 February 1945

Technical Sergeant Roy P. Mason

27 February 1945

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four-Thirteen Association.  All Rights Reserved.